Pioneer Hall Historical Society Guest Book - Lake Creek, OR
10T E 531042 N 4696626
This guest book resides inside Pioneer Hall which is home to the Lake Creek Historical Society in Lake Creek, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located inside the front entrance to Pioneer Hall is a guest book available to visitors of the Lake Creek Historical Society. This historical museum offers visitors historical pictures of Lake Creek and the surrounding area over the years. In addition there is a Veterans Corner dedicated to local men and women who have served in the military in various duties and wars. A wall in the back contains cattle brands of local ranchers. In another corner is a display case of quilts created by local women. Another display case is dedicated to Lost Creek Covered Bridge, the shortest and possible the oldest covered bridge in Oregon located about 4 miles SE of Lake Creek. Another display case is dedicated to the Lake Creek General Store located across the street to Pioneer Hall and a historical structure that still functions as a store today.

Pioneer Hall can be rented out for summer weddings and family events. This guest book contains signatures of many individuals who passed through Lake Creek most likely on their way to visit Lost Creek Covered Bridge.

Owners Name: Lake Creek Historical Society

Location Type: Visitors Centre/Library