Old Blanco County Courthouse
14R E 555694 N 3329712
Texas Historical Marker on the short-termed but long-lived 1885 Blanco County Courthouse, on the square in Blanco, TX.

It appears that someone has tried to black out "Now houses Blanco Museum of Early West," which is not here. Besides being a visitor information center, (visit link) there is also office space here. The courthouse has had a long history, serving in various functions, and is a beautiful example of why the State of Texas is working hard to preserve its old courthouses.

Marker Text:
Designed in Victorian style by architect F.E. Ruffini. Erected in 1886 as first permanent county courthouse, building served only four years -- until 1890. County seat then moved to Johnson City. Purchased by Chas. E. Crist, the structure entered varied career as school, Blanco National Bank, office of "Blanco County News," opera house, Farmers' Union Hall, and hospital (1936-70). Now houses Blanco Museum of Early West. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark -- 1972