KCS Old Alton Road Overpass - Argyle, TX
14S E 675717 N 3666725
Also known as the ATSF Railroad Bridge, this steel stringer bridge was built in 1960, and carries railroad traffic over both Hickory Creek and the Old Alton Road in Argyle, near Copper Canyon, TX.

This bridge is still active, although it can be rare that travelers along this route will actually see a train cross overhead. According to bridghunter.com, the length of its largest span is 54.1 feet, and its total length is 236.9 feet. The Old Alton Road can be busy, but there is a small turnout on the northeast corner where the road meets the bridge. Be certain you're not blocking the entrance to anybody's property, and keep your eyes open for vehicles while you're taking photos.
Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Railroad