Naturhistorisches Museum - Basel, Switzerland
The Natural History Museum of Basel was built in 1842-49 by Melchior Berri.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Natural History Museum Basel was founded in 1821, but the origins of the collection date back to the 16th century. The well-known Amerbach cabinet was purchased in 1661 by the City and opened as the first public museum in the world. In the 19th century, this constantly expanded collection was divided and forms an important basis of the Natural History Museum, the History Museum, the Art Museum, and the University Library.

Today the Natural History Museum has more than 7.7 million objects, and an exhibition area of 3,000 square meters. The building was completed in 1849. It is considered the major work of architect Melchior Berri, who therefore received his honorary doctorate from the University of Basel.

The Classicist building is an early example of a civic museum. Of particular note are the Greek reliefs on the upper floor and the monumental entrance area.

DE: Das Naturhistorische Museum Basel wurde 1821 gegründet, die Ursprünge der Sammlung gehen aber auf das 16. Jahrhundert zurück. Das bekannte Amerbach-Kabinett wurde 1661 von der Stadt erworben und als erstes öffentliches Museum der Welt der Bevölkerung zugänglich gemacht. Im 19. Jahrhundert wurde diese stetig erweiterte Sammlung aufgeteilt und bildete eine wichtige Grundlage des Naturhistorischen Museums, des Historischen Museums, des Kunstmuseums, sowie der Universitätsbibliothek.

Das Naturhistorische Museum hat heute über 7,7 Millionen Objekte und eine Austellungsfläche von 3'000 Quadratmetern. Das Gebäude wurde 1849 fertig gestellt. Es gilt als Hauptwerk des Architekten Melchior Berri, der dafür auch die Ehrendoktorwürde der Universität Basel erhielt.

Das klassizistische Gebäude ist ein frühes Beispiel eines bürgerlichen Museums. Besonders beachtenswert sind die griechischen Reliefs über dem Obergeschoss und der monumentale Eingangsbereich.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 94