Historic Route 66 - Jack Rabbit Trading Post - Joseph City, Arizona, USA.
The Jack Rabbit Trading Post, Route 66 and Arizona's most famous Trading Post.
Location: Arizona, United States

If you had been driving for a thousand miles, on the Historic Route 66, seeing signs advertising, The Jack Rabbit Trading Post, would you stop, and take a look, when you see a building with a Jack Rabbit painted on the end of it.

"Jack Rabbit Trading Post was started in 1949 by Jim Taylor and his wife. He leased the business for most of the years he had it. Cindy's granddad, Glenn Blansett, leased the store in 1961 and then bought it in 1967. He was just getting out of the senate so we were lucky for that because he helped to get the access ramps off I-40. In 1969, Cindy's parents, Phil and Pat Blansett bought the Jack Rabbit from Cindy's granddad. They had the store for 26 years. Until Tony and Cindy bought it from them in 1995." text Source: (visit link)

Icon Address:
Jack Rabbit Trading Post