Vulcan Tourism and Trek Centre - Vulcan, AB
12U E 339566 N 5586222
The town of Vulcan has capitalized on the surreptitious coincidence of Gene Roddenberry's having given Spock's home planet the same name as the town.
Location: Alberta, Canada

They have built a combination Trek Station and tourist information centre in their town to attract any trekkies who may pass by and to inform non-trekkies who may not know everything there is to know about Star Trek. Within the Trek Station are myriad souvenirs signed by members of the Star Trek Family. Apparently, at one time or another all of the members of the cast of the original series have visited this Trek Station and have left their marks behind. This is one of the few tourist information centres one will encounter that is, itself, a tourist attraction.

In front of the the Trek Station the town has very respectfully placed a monument, a tribute to Star Trek's creator, Gene Roddenberry. Had there not been a Gene Roddenberry, there would not have been a Star Trek, and trekkies the world over would have been spiritually the poorer for it.

A half block south of the Trek Station the town has also erected a scale model of the Starship Enterprise. Taken together, the Starship Enterprise model and the Trek Station form THE tourist draw for the town of Vulcan.
Vulcan Tourism and Trek Centre
In November, 1995 former Town of Vulcan Administrator brought forward the concept of creating a space themed tourist station to tap into the growing tourist market interested in Space Tourism, Science and Star Trek. The idea quickly grew into a group effort between V.A.S.T. (Vulcan Association for Science and Trek), the Vulcan County Economic Development, Vulcan & District Chamber of Commerce and the Town of Vulcan. The Trek Station's official grand opening was on October 23, 1998.

The Station was designed to look like a landed spaceship. Clever landscaping and fibre optic lighting on the soffit of the centre enhance the illusion. Thousands of people from all over this world, and beyond, make the Trek to Vulcan to visit this unique attraction. It's not every day you see a tourist information centre shaped like a spaceship, unless of course you are in Vulcan, Alberta.
From the Town of Vulcan Attractions

Hours of Operation:
Summer Hours: [May Long weekend to and - including Labor Day weekend] - Monday - Sunday 9:00AM to 6:00PM Fall Hours: [After Labor Day weekend to and including Thanksgiving weekend]- Monday - Sunday 9:00AM to 5:00PM Winter Hours: [After Thanksgiving to May Long weekend]- Monday to Sunday 9:00AM to 5:00PM

Admission Prices:
Free