Bi-Centennial Grove - Olympia, Washington
Bicentennial marker noting a gift of cherry trees from Japan
Location: Washington, United States

This historic marker describes the planting of thirteen Yoshino cherry trees received as a gift from Japan in 1976, during the bicentennial year. The thirteen trees represent the thirteen original colonies. Unfortunately, damage from an ice storm in 2012 resulted in four of the trees having to be removed (see web article link below). Japan provided similar bicentennial gifts to other cities, including 1,000 trees for the City of Seattle. The plaque is located near the NE corner of the Capitol campus.

BI-CENTENNIAL GROVE

THESE THIRTEEN