Royal Bank of Canada - Foremost, AB
12U E 468068 N 5480690
Built in 1928 on the corner of Main Street and Second Avenue, this solid brick building was the initial location of the Royal Bank of Canada in Foremost, AB.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The building now houses the Chamber of Commerce, a community youth organization, and one or two businesses. Still active and still in Foremost, the bank, now known as the RBC Financial Group, has moved directly across Main Street to new facilities.

Established in 1913 as an agricultural service centre and incorporated as a village in 1950, today, Foremost has a population of over 500 and serves a trading area of over 2,000 people. A host of recreational facilities, a diversity of cultural activities, an award winning school and a broad range of businesses provide residents with a high quality of life. The community’s economic base is farming, with many generations of families continuing to operate successful farming operations.

The Foremost & District Chamber of Commerce invites you to discover Foremost. Our peaceful village of 500+ is located on the junction of highways 879 and 61 in South East Alberta. Foremost is in close proximity to such major parks as Writing-On-Stone, Forty Mile Park, Cypress Hills Interprovincial Park and Red Rock Coulee Natural Area.
From the Village of Foremost
120 Main Street Foremost, AB T0K 0X0