Memorial Window, Holy Trinity Church, Skipton, Yorks, UK
30U E 564523 N 5979877
A memorial window in the West tower of Holy Trinity church with inscribed tablet and bronze name plaques.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

A five light stained glass window in the West tower of Holy Trinity church is dedicated to the fallen of World War 1. In the centre section of the window are six lights, in two rows of three. In the upper row Christ is flanked by St Michael and St Gabriel. In the lower row St George is flanked by St Oswald and St Alban. To the left of the window is St Martin giving his cloak to a beggar, and to the right is St Joan of Arc giving aid to wounded soldiers. At the top of the window are the arms of England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales, Canada, Australia, India, New Zealand, Newfoundlnd, West Africa and Rhodesia. To the sides of the countries arms are the arms of the Archbishopric of York and the diocese of Ripon on one side and the crest of the Archdeacon of Craven and the diocese of Bradford on the other.

The glass bears the inscription

THEIR BODIES ARE BURIED IN PEACE, BUT THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE

Beneath the window is an engraved stone panel which reads

TO THE GREATER GLORY OF GOD

IN MEMORY OF THOSE

OF THIS PARISH WHO FELL IN THE

DEFENCE OF FREEDOM AND OF JUSTICE

IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918.

THIS STAINED GLASS WINDOW WAS ERECTED

TOGETHER WITH THE ADJOINING BRONZE PANELS

UPON WHICH THEIR NAMES ARE INSCRIBED.

To either sides of the window are bronze panels carrying the names of the fallen and the inscription

THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE

[NAMES]