Svojanov Castle, Czech Republic
Castle Svojanov from 13. century.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

History

This Gothic royal castle, located on the border between Bohemia and Moravia, was founded by King Premysl Otakar II in the 13th century. After his death it was the scene of a romantic relationship between the widowed Queen Kunhuta and her second husband, Záviš of Falkenštejn. The castle was rebuilt in ‘Empire’ style in the 19th century. Since 1910 the castle has been owned by the town of Policka.

Inside the Castle

The castle palace’s stylish historic decorations give a taste of life during the second half of the 19th century. For the adventurous, there is a historic torture chamber located in the castle crypt. The 15th century House of Varlets is used for short-term exhibitions. In the castle area there is a rare Gothic garden: wonderful views of it are provided by points in the castle walls and the outlook tower.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact