Temple Beth-El - Corsicana, TX
Reform Jewish Temple Beth-El in Corsicana, TX

The Beth-EL synagogue in Corsicana, TX was a magnificent and unique building built by a Reform Jewish congregation in 1898-1900. It is a wood frame building with clapboard siding and keyhole windows in the front doors. A pair of octagonal towers are topped by onion domes.

The Jewish community of Corsicana was established in 1871 but had dwindled by the late twentieth century and was closed in 1980 after 82 years. This spurred the Navarro County Historical Society to take responsibility for the synagogue which, because of its unusual architecture, has been restored and is now in use as a community center.

However, Jews from the surrounding communities meet one Friday evening a month for services when the building is available. A brief Jewish studies program is usually conducted before services.

It became a Recorded Texas Historical Landmark in 1981 and on February 3, 1987, it was added to the National Register of Historic Places.
Status: Converted to other use

Denomination/Group: Reformed