Coal Miners Museum & Novinger Log Homestead - Novinger, MO
By appointment only museum

County of museum: Adair County
Location of museum: Snyder Ave. & Frankford Ave. (MO O), Novinger

"NOVINGER, MO -- Memorial Day weekend is right around the corner and that means Novinger’s Coal Miner Days is almost here. The event is to help commemorate the time when coal mining was a big industry in the Novinger community. There are events for almost everyone, both competitive and non-competitive. Events include ATV drag races, a parade, a slow pitch soft ball tournament, a car show and much more.

“Well this will be our 27th annual Coal Miners Day Celebration. We've held it every year over the Memorial Day weekend. We have different displays available about the history of Novinger the coal miners museum, the Novinger log homestead, the Adair county historical society will have a display in the community center on their mostly ghost collection and we hope they'll learn more about the community and have fun while they're here,” said Glenna Daniels-Young a Coal Miner Days Coordinator." ~ Heartland Connection

"NOVINGER, MO. -- A local log homestead and museum allows visitors to take a step back into history and learn what it was like to be a coal miner. "The Novinger Log Homestead was built in 1848 by Isaac and Samuel Novinger to be used as a family home. Today, the log home is preserved by Novinger Renewal, which works to preserve historic buildings in the area.

"Visitors to the homestead and museum have the opportunity to learn the history of the home, as well as learning about the coal mining industry in Novinger.

"Well, we want to be able to share our history with the surrounding community and people from all over the world. Actually, we have a lot of coal miners that came into these areas around the turn of the century and their families have scattered across the United States and various areas," said Glenna Daniels Young of the Novinger Log Homestead Museum." ~ Ashley Hoak - KTVO

This is part one of a photo essay, part one is in the link below Train Web
And then there is always more to read: Coal Miner days, Wikipedia

Theme:
Coal mining equipment, letters, disasters, and history...farming equipment and much more: A rock store, millinery store, film projectors from the old theater,

Street Address:
Mail: 135 Main St. Novinger, MO 63559 Location: Snyder Ave. & Frankford Ave., Novinger, MO