Historic Route 66 - Aztec Motel - Seligman, Arizona, USA.
12S E 329805 N 3910830
The Aztec Hotel & Gift Shop, Seligman, located directly alongside Route 66, is decorated with iconic murals on every available wall. The murals feature the Mother Road scenery, & Road Trip associated automobiles.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Aztec Motel has just eight rooms, but each room has a 20's to 50's era mural outside its entrance, The larger walls have Arizona Desert scenes painted on them.

Listed On the Register of National Historic Places as a contributor to the Seligman Historic District.

From the National Parks Services:
"After the 1933 rerouting of Route 66, commercial buildings in the district became more ostentatious and exuberant manifestations of the roadside architectural style. The Deluxe Inn, Snow Cap Drive-In, Supai Motel, Nomad Motel, Canyon Shadows Motel, Aztec Motel, and Copper Cart Restaurant exemplify this change. Automobile dealerships like Olson’s Chevrolet and the Studebaker Agency, and repair shops such as Donovan’s 1-Stop Garage and the Snow Cap Drive-in attest to the popularity of the automobile. Snow Cap Drive-In, with its neon lights and visual appeal, is one of the best examples of roadside architecture in northern Arizona. Donovan’s Texaco Station, Olson’s Shell Station, the Richfield Oil Station, the Studebaker Agency, and Olson’s Chevrolet are illustrations of the petroleum or automobile company franchises that sprung up along Route 66.

After Interstate 40 bypassed Seligman in 1978, commercial activity in the district declined steeply. A group of local business people successfully lobbied the State of Arizona to designate Route 66 as a Historic Highway in 1987, and Seligman’s Chamber of Commerce started promoting the town as the “Birthplace of Historic Route 66.” The National Park Service’s Route 66 Corridor Preservation Program provided a grant to document and nominate the district to the National Register of Historic Places. National Register listing of the district in 2005 focused additional public attention on Seligman and the value of preserving the significant historic resources that illustrate its history." Text Source: (visit link)

Icon address:
Aztec Motel & Gift Shop