Bethel Baptist Church - Midlothian, VA
This old church dates back to the 1700's.
Location: Virginia, United States

This church is located right off of Highway 60. The plaque says, "In 1799 the local Baptist Society acquired this land and soon built a meetinghouse. The Bethel congregation worshiped in the meetinghouse and was constituted as a church in 1817. About 1820 the members built a brick church here - - the first in Chesterfield County. The present sanctuary, which replaced it in 1894, was then the most elaborate rural church in the county, having Gothic buttresses, fine exterior detailing, and a rib-vaulted chancel. In the churchyard are buried soldiers of virtually every war from the Revolution through Vietnam."

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Church Address: