Twine Park
In the Lincolnville neighborhood.

Henry L. Twine (1923-1994) and his wife Katherine "Kat" Twine (1925-2002) were longtime Lincolnville residents and prominent community leaders for who this neighborhood park was named. They were both active in the civil rights movement at a time when demonstrations in St. Augustine led directly to the passage of the landmark Civil Rights Act of 1964, one of the most important pieces of legislation in American history.
Henry Twine was for many years president of the NAACP and served for a decade as City Commissioner.
He was the first black Vice Mayor of St. Augustine.
He worked diligently to have the state acquire the site of Fort Mose, the pioneer free black settlement from the 1700s. An official state marker on his home at 163 Twine Street named him a "Great Floridian."
Katherine Twine was honored with the City of St. Augustine's prestigious "de Aviles Award" for her civil rights activities, and the flags at City Hall were lowered to half staff at the time of her funeral in December 2002.
An evergreen was planted in this park to honor Henry Twine after he passed away. An oak tree in memory of Katherine Twine was planted on the first anniversary of her death by 40th ACCORD, a group organized after her funeral to celebrate the accomplishments of the civil rights movement in St. Augustine and to honor its many heroic participants who truly made history.

Date: None

County: St Johns