South Florida's First Public Library
Near downtown Key West

On April 8, 1892, a group of citizens organized the Key West Library Association. The first public library was open in the old Masonic Temple September 15, 1892. After 1896, the operation was assumed by other civic groups, including the Key West Woman's Club, which for 44 years provided library service. Through the group's efforts, funds were raised to build the Monroe County Public Library which opened in November, 1959.
Marker Number: F-144

Date: 1967

County: Monroe

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials in Cooperation with Monroe County Public Library and The Florida Historical Society