Palazzina Majani - Bologna, Italy
The Palazzina Majani is a beautiful and rare example of Art Nouveau in the city of Bologna.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

On the left corner of the building the is a plaque that reads:
"Già sede del caffè e dei negozi di confetteria Majani. Raro esempio di architettura floreale progettata da Augusto Sezanne nel 1908. "

English translation:
"Home to the coffee and confectionery stores Majani. A rare example of floral architecture designed by Augusto Sezanne in 1908. "

"It was created in the art nouveau style by Augusto Sezanne in the beginning of the XIXth century as seat of the café and chocolate shop of the Majani factory. Now it houses a clothes shop of a low cost chain. Note the floral decorations of the capitals of the portico and of the wrought iron balconies.

Curiosity: in the upper part of the building, where the outdoor terrace is, there were a bar, a tearoom, a coffee shop and a ballroom. In the XIXth century, via Indipendenza housed several cafés and dance halls, very fashionable at the time."
From: (visit link)

"Majani The building is built and designed by Augusto Sezanne (1856-1935), at the beginning of Via Independence. And 'one of the best examples of art nouveau buildings in the city, defined by traditionalists "a chair in Vienna put there to knock the legs of passers-by." Property of the company of chocolate Majani, has a bar, a tea room and a pastry shop. Upstairs is a ballroom and outdoor terrace, with tables, where the orchestra plays. The building will be for the first part of the century a destination for artists and personalities housed in a nearby hotel Baglioni. The luxurious interior design will be destroyed by fire in 1939."
Translated from: (visit link)

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Less than 15 minutes