Histioric Route 66 - Snow Cap - Seligman, Arizona, USA.
12S E 329746 N 3910789
Snow Cap Diner founded in 1953 alongside Route 66. It is a hard to miss, due to the antique 40s & 50s cars parked all around this official Roadside Attraction. Located in Seligman, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Built in 1953 by Juan Delgadillo and family who still runs this establishment. You will find it hard to miss, because of all the interesting Cars and Route 66 artefacts that practically cover the whole building.

"The world-famous Snow Cap was owned and operated by Angel's brother, Juan Delgadillo, who was famous for having fun with unsuspecting tourists. Juan and Mary Delgadillo established the Snow Cap Drive-In in Seligman, Arizona in 1953 along Route 66. The building was built by Juan, along with his father and his brothers, out of scrap lumber he collected while working for the railroad. Juan retired from the railroad and worked everyday at the Snow Cap until the day he died, June 2, 2004 at the age of 88. Juan became well known through many magazines and newspaper articles as one of the co-founders of Historic Route 66. He was cherished by tourists for the antics he pulled on them while they were trying to order food and drinks.

The Snow Cap is perhaps one of the most wackiest, off-beat burger joints around. Many people will stop and say that the place is the same as it was when they came here as a young person. Today, visitors from Europe, Germany, Japan and other countries, as well as those from the United States seek the nostalgia of Historic Route 66 and the jokes that are famous at the Snow Cap. Juan’s two sons, Robert and John, along with his daughter Cecilia and wife Mary continue the tradition of serving up a generous dose of humor along with some of the best red chiliburgers and tacos, not to mention great shakes and soft ice cream." Text source: (visit link)

More info & Photos.
Roadside America: (visit link)