Fellowes - Boerne Cemetery - Boerne, TX
14R E 525182 N 3296987
A broken column headstone marks the grave of Kendall Fellowes, the grandson of George Wilkins Kendall, also the namesake of Kendall County, where this cemetery is located.

Boerne Cemetery is a Historic Texas Cemetery dating to at least 1862. A Texas Historical Marker at the front of the cemetery provides some background:

When Adam Vogt (1822-1882) deeded land for this cemetery to the city in 1867, there were already some graves present. The earliest documented burial, that of Anton Peter Loth, dates to 1862. In the older sections of the cemetery are graves of area pioneers and German immigrants, including Vogt and George Wilkins Kendall (1809-1867), for whom the county was named. A row of paupers' graves may also be seen. Land acquisitions over the years have increased the size of the graveyard. Boerne Cemetery serves as a reflection of the area's rich history.

Kendall Fellowes is buried in the Kendall family plot, just behind (west of) his famous grandfather, who has his own Texas Historical Marker:

August 22, 1809 - October 21, 1867)

A native of New Hampshire, George Wilkins Kendall was a journalist by profession. He was co-founder of the New Orleans "Picayune" newspaper in 1837. Kendall later wrote books chronicling his experiences with the 1841 Texan Santa Fe Expedition and the Mexican War. He moved to this area in 1857 and became a sheep rancher. His promotional efforts led to growth and development of the county, which was named for him in 1862.
Headstone/Monument Text:
There is text on three faces of the base of this smooth, broken column. The front says: Kendall Fellowes 1879 - 1916 On the right, facing his mother's grave, is: Company A 1st Washington Vol. Inf. Spanish-American War On the left is: Son of Eugene J. and Georgina K. Fellowes