Texaco Filling Station - Williams, Arizona, USA.
12S E 392316 N 3901646
Twisters Soda Fountain - The Route 66 Place. Originally a Texaco filling station. Reborn as a Soda Fountain, Ice Cream Parlour, Diner, and Bar. Visiting Twisters is like taking a time machine back to the 1950s. Located in Williams, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

I can find very little info about the Texaco filling station, other than the current owners web site.
I Arrived at the Twisters Soda fountain - Williams, during my Route 66 tour on a Sunday, and unfortunately Twisters do not open on a Sunday, so I could not go inside for cooling Ice Cream. I noticed there is a for sale sign on the perimeter fence, & the pink 50s Car featured in many photos of the building was not present.

"Walk down main street, Williams, and you're passing through the last town along Route 66 to have been bypassed - as recently as 1984 - by Interstate 40. Twisters Soda Fountain is just one of a number of old Route 66 sights along the way (the whole of downtown Williams is on the National Register of Historic Places) and you can still sit in one of the booths and listen to the jukebox as you enjoy an ice cream or soda (or something more substantial; they're open for lunch and dinner). Text Source: (visit link)

"Originally built as a Texaco gas station on Route 66 in 1926, we have tried to maintain the nostalgic feeling of yesteryear gone by. Twisters is as authentic as it gets, right down to the red and white booths and the 1950’s music playing. We serve original 1950’s ice cream treats and food. Our burgers may just be the best in Arizona and our shakes will take you back 50 years. We love seeing the faces of people when they walk into the door. We have heard things like “is this real”, “I can’t believe my eyes” and “I remember a place just like this 50 years ago”. Text Source: (visit link)

Google images of Twisters: (visit link)

Open Monday through Saturday