Magnolia Grange Hitching Post - Chesterfield, VA
A hitching post outside the historic Magnolia Grange.
Location: Virginia, United States

A family home, turned into a public museum. The grange was a long time house, turned into a public museum. The plaque says, "Built in 1822 by William Winfree, this Federal-style house was named the for the large stand of magnolia trees in the front yard. It was originally surrounded by a 600-acre farm. A business at the Courthouse; a grist mill formerly stood on nearby Cold Water Run. From 1882 to 1969 it was the residence of the Cogbill family, whose members figured prominently the political history of Chesterfield County."