Martial Cottle Park - San Jose, California
10S E 603607 N 4124984
Martial Cottle Park is a new park on a 287-acre historic agricultural farm and a joint planning effort by the Santa Clara County Parks and Recreation Department and the State of California Parks and Recreation Department.

Martial Cottle Park is a very new and under development park. An agricultural farm through four generations, the Martial Cottle Park property is now jointly owned by the California Department of Parks and Recreation and County of Santa Clara Parks and Recreation Department. The New York Times tells the story of Walter Cottle Lester:

Walter Cottle Lester owned 300 acres on the southern side of San Jose, one of the last large expanses of farmland in a dense and very expensive real estate market. Instead of selling to a developer who would build yet another housing subdivision for high-tech workers, Mr. Lester held out for a low-tech dream: He wanted the land to stay the way it was, preserved as farmland and open space, with arching old oaks and broad views of the surrounding mountains, not just strip malls.

In 2003, Mr. Lester signed a grant deed formally transferring the property.

“No part of the property shall be used for high intensity, organized recreational uses such as athletic fields, playgrounds, tot lots, swimming pools, play courts, amusement rides or similar uses, nor as a repository for historic structures that are relocated from other sites,” the deed reads in part.

“The property shall be used as a public historical park that informs and educates the public about the agricultural heritage of Santa Clara Valley, as exemplified by the Martial Cottle family, dating from the 1850s into the 20th century.”

The Martial Cottle Park Project is a collaborative planning project between California State Parks and Santa Clara County Parks. From the County Parks website:

In 2004 Mr. Walter Cottle Lester donated the 287.54-acre Martial Cottle Park property in South San Jose to the Santa Clara County Parks and Recreation Department and the CA State Parks Department. This new park will be an exciting opportunity for the community to become involved with the County Parks and Recreation Department and CA State Parks in the planning process. The County and State are collaborating to develop a Master Plan based on the Donor’s Vision. Before the property can be opened for public use and future improvements implemented, a Master Plan must be approved by the Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors. In addition, a General Plan must be considered and approved by the State Parks and Recreation Commission.
Construction crews have already built a 4-mile trail around the perimeter of the property, which opened in in December, 2013.

More stories about Walter Cottle Lester:
San Jose Mecury News