Red Creek Academy Fallout Shelter
Old Red Creek Academy Fallout Shelter, Church St. Red Creek.
Location: New York, United States

This fallout shelter is in the basement of the Red Creek
Academy. The original portion of the school was built in the late twenties, then the building was doubled in size again in the late thirties. The original structure holds the fallout shelter in the basement. I had the fortune to enter the fallout structure several times many years ago while working for the local municipality. The school no longer used the building and passed the keys over to the village to maintain its security and used many rooms in the lower levels for storage of village property. Very secure structure, Its too bad it no longer serves its original purpose, as it is now mostly empty, except for the first floor which is used for a daycare for migrant children while the adults work on the local farms.
Capacity of shelter: 50

Radiation monitoring equipment: no