East Greenwich, RI
19T E 295996 N 4615168
The town hall, once the Kent County Courthouse and still is the location for the Probate Court, is a wooden structure built in 1804-1805 and once was one of the locations the RI legislature met.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In East Greenwich's downtown section, at the intersection with Courthouse Lane, is the East Greenwich Town Hall.

The town hall is a wooden structure currently painted yellow and white. It is 3 1/2 stories tall, set on a slope. It has a peaked roof. Looking at the back, the building is attached to other buildings in the same style and color via a glass walkway.

This building currently holds the government offices of the town of East Greenwich. East Greenwich has a population of 13,146 (2010 Census) and an area of 16.6 square miles. it is one of the most affluent towns in the state. The type of government is typical of a New England 'town' government, with a Town Council of five members elected by the voters of the town, and Town Manager who literally runs the town, elected by the Town Council. There are boards and commissions that head specific functions.

The courthouse was built in 1804-5 to replace a courthouse on the location and served as the Kent County Courthouse up until 1974, when a new courthouse was built in Warwick and the functions moved there. The Probate Court still meets in this building, so it technically still is a courthouse. In the past, it also was used as a location where the Rhode Island Legislature met. Up to 1901, when the current state house was built in Providence, the RI state legislature rotated around the county seats to conduct their sessions. At that year, this courthouse was returned to the county.