St. Joseph / Sv. Josef - Karlovo námestí (Prague)
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Depicted Baroque sculpture of St. Joseph (Sv. Josef) holding Infant Jesus, a part of Plague column with fountain, you can find in the NE corner of the Charles Square (Karlovo námestí) in Prague' historic centre. The column with statue, erected here in 1697-1698 and commemorating plague epidemic in 1680, is work of famous Bohemian Baroque sculptor and carver Matej Václav Jäckel (Mathias Wenzel Jäckel).

Joseph is a figure in the Gospels, the husband of Mary, the mother of Jesus. In Roman Catholic, Eastern Orthodox and Anglican Christian traditions, he is regarded as Saint Joseph. Christian tradition places Joseph as Jesus' foster father. Joseph is venerated as a saint in the Catholic, Eastern Orthodox, Oriental Orthodox, Anglican, Lutheran and Methodist faiths. In Catholic and other traditions, Joseph is the patron saint of workers and has several feast days. He was also declared to be the patron saint and protector of the Catholic Church by Pope Pius IX in 1870, and is the patron of several countries and regions. With the growth of Mariology, the theological field of Josephology has also grown and since the 1950s centres for studying it have been formed. [wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Top of Baroque plague column witrh fountain in Charles Square (Karlovo náměstí) in Prague historic centre.

Entrance Fee: free

Artist: Matěj Václav Jäckel (Mathias Wenzel Jäckel)