206.6 m - Tower of the New Town of Prague City Hall / Vež Novomestské radnice (Praha)
33U E 458598 N 5547477
Depicted exact elevation sign (206.5799 m above the Adriatic sea level), part of historic Czech geodetical system, is located on the eastern wall of the Gothic bell tower of the New Town of Prague City Hall (vež Novomestské radnice).
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Depicted exact elevation sign (206.5799 m above the Adriatic sea level), part of historic Czech geodetical system, is located on the eastern wall of the Gothic tower of the New Town of Prague City Hall (vež Novomestské radnice).

The Prague New Town Hall is a complex of several medieval buildings. The eastern tract is the oldest, it is from 1377. The dominant of the New Town Hall, Gothic bell & observation tower built in 1456, is almost 70 m high and you can climb 221 steep steps leading to the observation gallery. At the beginning the tower was fulfilling several functions – representative and functional.

Location: The eastern wall of the Gothic bell tower of the New Town of Prague City Hall.

Posted Elevation: 206.5799 meters