The Windmill - Jamestown, RI
The windmill, built in 1787, was preserved by the Jamestown Historical Society, still has tours.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Jamestown, along North Road, is the Jamestown Windmill.

The American Guide Series for Rhode Island has the following text about this landmark:

"The Windmill (open), 9.4 m. (R), where North Road is paved, was built in 1787. This mill, in active service for more than a hundred years, has been preserved by the Jamestown Historical Society. Here is an opportunity for observation of the mechanism of an early gristmill. On the main floor is the chute whereby raw grain was poured down between two huge stones, placed horizontally, the top one being in the shape of a disk that revolved against the lower stationary one. On the side opposite the chute is a trap through which the pulverized grain was emitted.

-American Guide Series, Rhode Island, A Guide to the Smallest State, p. 430"

Today, the windmill appears as it is described in the book. The road is now fully paved. The web site for the historical society states that the windmill is open in July, August, and September for tours where you can actually go up to the top floor and see the mechanism-I'm assuming that the windmill is not operating at that time. Every even year is Windmill Day. 2014 is the next one, though a specific date was not given. In 2010, the cloth sails were raised and pointed to catch a breeze. Thus, it appears that the windmill is in working order.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 430