Bonifatius - Geismar, Hessen, Germany
32U E 517322 N 5665248
This wooden statue of St. Boniface (Latin: Bonifatius) is located in the small town of Geismar near Fritzlar
Location: Hessen, Germany

Saint Boniface (Latin: Bonifatius) (c. 675? – 5 June 754), born Winfrid, Wynfrith, or Wynfryth in the kingdom of Wessex, probably at Crediton, was an Anglo-Saxon missionary who propagated Christianity in the Frankish Empire during the 8th century. He is the patron saint of Germany, the first archbishop of Mainz and the "Apostle of the Germans".

Through his efforts to reorganize and regulate the church of the Franks, he helped shape Western Christianity, and many of the dioceses he proposed survive today. After his martyrdom, he was quickly hailed as a saint in Fulda and other areas in Germany and in England.

The monument reminds of an episode in Boniface's life. Near the present-day town of Fritzlar in northern Hesse, he is said to have cut an old oak tree said to be holy and owned by the god Donar. When the god did not strike him down, the people were amazed and converted to Christianity.

Source/more info: Wikipedia (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Christian