Clarington - Ontario, Canada
17T E 704465 N 4868299
The population sign of the city of Clarington (Ontario) Canada located on Transcanada Highway (Highway 401), Ontario, Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This population sign of the city of Clarington (Ontario) Canada is located on Transcanada Highway (Highway 401), while going from east to west.

Clarington (2011 population 84,548) is a municipality in Ontario, Canada in the Regional Municipality of Durham. It was created in 1973 with the merging of the Town of Bowmanville, and the townships of Clarke and Darlington. It took its present name in 1994 after having been known as the Town of Newcastle from 1974-93. The name change was made to alleviate long-standing confusion between the municipality as a whole and the included village of the same name. Bowmanville is the largest community in the municipality and is the home of the municipal offices. The name "Clarington" is a portmanteau of the names of the two historical townships, Clarke and Darlington, that made up the majority of the geographic area.

It is part of the census metropolitan area of Oshawa and forms the eastern end of the Greater Toronto Area. Major employers in Clarington include the Darlington Nuclear Generating Station, General Motors in Oshawa, and several medium-to-large sized manufacturing businesses; however, most residents travel to points west in Durham Region or to Toronto for employment.

web site: (visit link)
Address: Transcanada Highway, Clarington, Ontario, Canada