Tower Clock, Church of St Mary the Virgin, Walden Road, Radwinter, Essex. CB10 2SN.
There are four clock faces on this church tower, the winding mechanism has been electrified.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This C14th flint church was almost completely rebuilt in 1869-70 by the architect W.E.Nesfield who re-used old materials in his reconstruction. The lower stage of the fine C14th south porch and the north arcade of the nave c1340 was left.

The west tower, with castellated parapet, angle buttresses, staircase turret and small spire was added in 1887 by Temple Moore and the foundation stone laid by Frances Evelyn 'Disey' Maynard, Lady Brooke, on May 25th of that year.

There are four square black clock faces, one to each side of the tower. Each have a double outer circle, in gold paint, marked off with minutes. The twelve Roman numerals mark the hours and there is an inner circle. The hour and minute hands are conventionally shaped. The clock itself is situated on a high level balcony in the ringing chamber, access by a ladder. The winding mechanism was electrified in 1991 thanks to the generosity of the Underwood family of New Zealand, former residents of Radwinter, and donations in memory of one of the bellringers from Radwinter, Brian Zarvig, who was killed in a road accident in May 1990. The winding previously had been carried out by hand, the last winding was by Leonard Bacon in December 1990.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted