Historic Route 66 - Desert Hills Motel - Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 237434 N 4004247
The Desert Hills Motor Court Motel was built in 1953, and over 60 years later, the iconic Cactus Neon Sign still welcomes traveller's to sleep the night on Route 66.

This Mom & Pop, Motel experience, helps you step back in history, you can imagine looking for the classic cactus neon sign, so you can rest your tired body after driving all day on the Highway of America, Route 66.

From the Desert Hills Motor Court Website:
"Your hosts, Mr. and Mrs. J. Patel, welcome you to this classic Route 66 motor court, which has served weary travelers on the Mother Road since 1953.

The Desert Hills will appear in two upcoming movies: Some scenes from the movie "The Christmas Child" and "Return to Sender," were filmed at the Desert Hills Motel. The rooms at the Desert Hills are lined up diagonally, an unusual but efficient architectural design that allowed many large rooms to be constructed on a relatively small tract of land. The neon sign out front, which features a glowing green cactus, was refurbished for the 2004 International Tulsa Route 66 Festival. The tile floors in the bathrooms at the Desert Hills are always warm, so you never have to worry about cold toes when you step out of the shower.

Recently remodeled, the Desert Hills Motel -- conveniently located on Historic Route 66, just five miles from downtown Tulsa -- is one of the best values in the city, offering clean, comfortable rooms and many amenities at budget prices.

Proud to serve travelers on the Mother Road. With well-maintained rooms, a classic neon sign and a convenient location on Route 66, within a short drive of Tulsa's many attractions, we offer the perfect mom-and-pop motel experience. If you'd like to step back in history without giving up any modern conveniences, do yourself a favor and stop at the Desert Hills next time you're in town!" Text source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
Tulsa, OK USA