Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus - Munich, Germany
32U E 690695 N 5335760
The Lenbachhaus was built as a Florentine-style villa for the painter Franz von Lenbach between 1887 and 1891. The city of Munich acquired the building in 1924 and opened a museum there in 1929.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The gallery contains a variety of works by Munich painters and contemporary artists, in styles such as The Blue Rider and New Objectivity.

The gallery displays masterpieces by Munich artists such as Jan Polack, Christoph Schwarz, Georges Desmarees ("Countess Holstein" 1754), Wilhelm von Kobell, Georg von Dillis, Carl Rottmann, Carl Spitzweg, Eduard Schleich, Carl Theodor von Piloty, Franz von Stuck, Franz von Lenbach, Friedrich August von Kaulbach, Wilhelm Leibl, Wilhelm Trübner and Hans Thoma.

Works by members of the Munich Secession are also on display. The group was founded in 1892, and includes artists such as the impressionist painters Lovis Corinth, Max Slevogt and Fritz von Uhde.

The Lenbachhaus is most famous for the large collection of paintings by Der Blaue Reiter (The Blue Rider), a group of expressionist artists established in Munich in 1911 which included, among others, the painters Wassily Kandinsky, Gabriele Münter, Franz Marc, August Macke, Marianne von Werefkin, and Paul Klee. Münter donated 1,000 “Blue Rider” works to the museum on her 80th birthday.
Name: Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus

Location: