Basilica of San Domenico - Bologna, Italy
32T E 686375 N 4928930
The Basilica of San Domenico is one of the major churches in Bologna, Italy. The remains of Saint Dominic, founder of the Order of Preachers (Dominicans), are buried inside the exquisite shrine Arca di San Domenico.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

In the plaque placed on the left side of the main door you can read:

"Costruita tra il 1228 e il 1240, fu completamente ammodernata da C. F. Dotti (1728-32). Nella cappella del Santo si conservano l'Arca di San Domenico con sculture di Nicola Pisano (1265-67), Nicolò dell'Arca (1469 c.), Michelangelo (1494), A. Lombardi (1532) e dipinti di G. Reni (1613-15), L. Spada, A. Tiarini, Mastelletta. Nelle cappelle opere di Giunta Pisano, F. Lippi, B. Cesi, P. Fontana, A. M. Colonna e A. Mitelli, L. Carracci, Guercino, P. Faccini, F. Brizio, D. Creti, V. M. Bigari e nel coro tarsie di fra' Damiano da Bergamo (1541-49). "

English translation:
"Built between 1228 and 1240, was completely modernized CF Dotti (1728-32). In the chapel of the Holy preserved the Ark of St. Dominic with sculptures of Nicola Pisano (1265-67), Nicholas Ark (1469 c.), Michelangelo (1494), A. Lombardi (1532) and paintings by G. Reni (1613-15), L. Spada, A. Tiarini, Mastelletta. In the chapels works of Giunta Pisano, F. Lippi, B. Cesi, P. Fontana, AM and A. Column Mitelli, L. Carracci, Guercino, P. Faccini, F. Brizio, D. Crete, VM Bigari and marquetry in the choir Fra 'Damiano da Bergamo (1541-49). "

"One of the richest churches in Bologna for the historical art, it is the Preaching Order’s first creation and guardian of its founder S. Domenico’s mortal remains. Started after the saint’s death (1221), it features a sober Romanesque facade, next to it there is the Ghisilardi Chapel of the Renaissance period, built by Baldassarre Peruzzi in san Domenico square, one of the most beautiful of the city. The inside area, restored in 1727-32 by Carlo Francesco Dotti, who combined the two ancient medieval nucleus in one only building with bright and straight lines, hosts art works of inestimable value as paintings by Guercino (San Tommaso), by Luca Cambiaso (Natività), by Filippino Lippi (Sposalizio mistico di S. Caterina, 1501), by Lodovico Carracci (S.Raimondo), by Giunta Pisano (Crocifisso). San Domenico chapel is extraordinary, it has a beautiful marble ark that keeps the mortal remains, one of the purest creation of the plastic Italian art. The chapel is made even more precious thanks to the sculptures by Nicolò Pisano in the urn (1267), by Alfonso Lombardi in the altar step (1532) and by G.B. Boudard in the frontal (1768), it is overtopped by a magnificent marble top moulding modelled in 1469-73 by Nicolò dell’Arca ( statues of S. Petronio, of S.procolo and of the right angel are by Michelangelo). Dazzling also the painting decorations of the chapel (Glorificazione di S. Domenico nel catino by Guido Reni).
Masterpiece of the Renaissance inlay is the wooden choir by fra’ Damiano da Bergamo (1528-51), defined by his contemporaries the eighth wonder of the world and also admired by the Emperor Carlo V. Of great charm the cloisters of the convent and San Domenico’s cell."
From: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1228