MHM Stanley Knowles - Winnipeg MB
14U E 627252 N 5531151
This Manitoba Historical Marker is Section D10 in Brookside Cemetery, 3001 Notre Dame Avenue, Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The Marker is between Section D10 and Section D7 about 40 metres from the end of the road.
Marker Name: Stanley Knowles

Agency: Brookside Cemetery celebrating 125 years

Languages: English

Location:
Section D10 Brookside Cemetery 3001 Notre Dame Avenue Winnipeg

Marker Text:
Stanley Knowles The Longest Serving Member of Parliament Born on June 18, 1908 in Los Angeles to Canadian parents, Stanley returned to Canada to study at Brandon College (BA, 1930) and the University of Manitoba (where he majored in Economics and Philosophy). He was first elected as a Winnipeg Alderman in 1941, and was elected to the Federal House of Commons from Winnipeg North Centre in 1942. He subsequently won 12 elections to Parliament, having only one defeat in the 1958 Diefenbaker sweep. Knowles helped found the New Democratic Party out of the shards of the Cooperative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), having chaired the national committee for a New Party from 1958 to 1961. Knowles political longevity is a rarity - even by Manitoba standards. Not only was he a Member of Parliament for almost 40 years, he managed to set that record by representing the same constituency. That, in itself, speaks volumes about the high regard in which he was held by his constituents, a regard shared by his parliamentary colleagues of all political parties. Like many of his CCF Colleagues, Knowles spent his early years of his adult like in the ministry. As an ordained United Church minister, he often celebrated weddings, christenings, and funerals when not engaged in parliamentary duties. Noted for his parliamentary acumen, his passionate advocacy of these in need and his commitment to social welfare, Knowles was justifiably as the living dean of social democratic politicians in Canada. He was noted for his mastery of the procedural rules of the House of Commons and was made Honorary Officer of the House in 1984 so that he could sit at the clerk's table. Stanley Knowles passed away on June 9, 1997. Section D10 Lot 556 Dedicated June 15, 2003