College United Methodist Church Clock - Warrenton, MO
15S E 661547 N 4297517
This stately clock would seem to be more fitting atop a stately courthouse than a church bell tower.

County of clock: Warren County
Location of clock: 701 Booneslick Rd, College Church tower, Warrenton
Built 1871 as part of the Central Wesleyan College
The church is active, and was only part of college not sold off
Found no specific on the clock itself, so I will provide some history of the college

Central Wesleyan College
Warrenton, Missouri
1864-1941
"Central Wesleyan College had its roots in the German and English College of Quincy, Illinois, founded in 1854. This college endeavored to train ministers for the German Methodist Episcopal Church and to educate young people of German heritage in that language. The English portion of the Quincy college ceased in 1863, and in the summer of 1864, a convention of German Methodists decided to establish a new institution with two purposes:
   to provide a home for orphans of the Civil War and
   to supply a "higher educational institute for the youth
   of the German Church in the West."

Nine hundred thirty-two acres were purchased on May 19, 1864, at Warrenton, Missouri, for the institution, which was named the Western Orphan Asylum and Educational Institute. It opened on October 3, 1864. In 1869, the name was changed to Central Wesleyan College and Orphan Asylum to reflect a broadening in the studies offered."

"After offering a baccalaureate degree for much of its existence, Central Wesleyan became a junior college in 1930. Increasing financial troubles and the loss of membership in the Missouri College Union finally combined to overwhelm the struggling college, and it failed to open in the fall of 1941.

"The school remained closed thereafter, and the property, buildings, and contents were sold to the highest bidder in 1946.

" "In 1947 Northeast Missouri State Teachers College (now Truman State University) at Kirksville purchased the library of Central Wesleyan from the new owner, who was liquidating the property. Northeast at the same time agreed to take custody of and preserve the Archives and student records. The former is housed in Special Collections and the latter are under the care of the Registrar. " ~ Truman State Library

Status: Working

Display: Mounted