Booth House - New Castle, Delaware
Historic house in the New Castle Historic District in New Castle, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

The BOOTH HOUSE 216 Delaware St., built in part ab out 1730 and added to later, is of stuccoed brick, with a clapboard wing to the west.  The classic main doorway with bull's eyes in the top panel is notable.  Judge James Booth, Jr. who was born in the house in 1789, again lived there when he was chief Justice.  When the jury in the Courthouse across the street failed to agree, Judge Booth rested in his home and when called to hear the verdict, he would arrive in dressing gown and slippers, mount the bench, and, if necessary, sentence the defendant.

In this house also was born Robert Montgomery Bird (1806 - 1854), versatile author of romances and dramas, successful in their time, and recently acquiring a belated fame from the criticism of modern students of literature.  Bird's best known tale is Nick of the Woods. - Delaware: A Guide to the First State, 1938, pg 246 - 247.

The stucco has been removed from the house exposing the red brick.  The house appears to be well maintained and is in excellent condition.  It continues to serve as a private residence.

Book: Delaware

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 246-247