The First Command of John Paul Jones - East Greenwich, RI
19T E 295996 N 4615168
This plaque on the town hall relates the stories of the forming of the first Navy during the American Revolutionary War.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In East Greenwich's downtown area, on the outside wall of the town hall, is this plaque about the forming of the first Navy during the American Revolutionary War.

The plaque is located near ground level, behind some vegetation, facing the front lawn of the town hall. The plaque has the following text:

"On June 12, 1775
The General Assembly for the State of Rhode Island met on this site and enacted a resolution to charter and arm two sloops for the protection of trade and appointed ABRAHAM WHIPPLE to be Commander with the rank and power of Commodore of both vessels, thus creating THE FIRST COLONIAL NAVY of the REVOLUTION.

ON JUNE 15, 1775 the sloop KATY participated in the first naval battle of the Revolution off Jamestown R.I. Renamed, the PROVIDENCE, this ship became the first vessel authorized for the CONTINENTAL NAVY, the first to land marines in battle, and...
the FIRST COMMAND of JOHN PAUL JONES.

R.I. Society of the Sons of the American Revolution, June 12, 1975"

The US Navy history web site has a page about the sloop, confirming the story. It was commissioned in June by a committee opposed to British interference with commerce at Rhode Island, then purchased by Rhode Island in October, then became part of the Continental Navy in October 1775. John Paul Jones commanded it from May to October 1776, escorting American commercial ships in the western Atlantic. The ship was lost in a naval battle in (now) Maine, scuttled rather than have it taken by the British.

A Wikipedia article said that the British Frigate, H.M.S. Rose had harassed ships near Rhode Island, suspecting that they were smugglers (most of them likely were). So, the RI General Assembly formed a committee. That committee found these two ships. Whipple had gained fame, previously, from en event involving another British ship, the H.M.S. Gaspee, which had grounded while pursuing a boat in 1772.