Profitis Ilias - Santorini Island, Greece
Monastery "Prophet Elijah" at highest point (567m) of Island Santorini
Location: Greece

Monastery, built from the early 18th century and completely finished until the nineteenth century, stands on the highest point of the island, between the villages of Pyrgos and Kamari. The sanctuary surrounded by the scenic rewards all those who are here visiting, charming countryside views from your patio. Formerly belonged even to the important centers of culture, education and business all over the island. Today is an archive of rare manuscripts, books and documents, and home to a collection of objects with high cultural and religious values ??in the form of painted icons, wood carvings, embroidered fabrics, statues, crosses and other religious artifacts inlaid with gold and precious stones.

Currently, the monastery inhabited by two monks.

Access:
1) by foot-trail from Pyrgos village
2) by car along the asphalt road from village Pyrgos

Visiting:
The monastery is open for morning prayers to approximately 8:30.
Some days it is open in the evening, between approximately 17:00 and 19:00 - this time change frequently.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Profitis Ilias

Profitis Ilias