Grand Hotel, St Nicholas Cliff, Scarborough, Yorks, UK
A plaque celebrating the Grand Hotel, once Europe’s largest hotel.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Grand Hotel was built in 1867 to a design by Cuthbert Broderick. When it was built it was one of the largest hotels in the world, certainly in Europe. It is now Grade 2* listed.

The hotel is built into the side of St Nicholas Cliff, overlooking Scarborough’s South Bay. Architecturally the building is built around a theme of time. There are 4 towers representing the seasons, with 12 floors representing the months, 52 chimneys representing the weeks, and 365 rooms for the days of the year. The hotel is V shaped in honour of Queen Victoria.

In Victorian times the hotel catered for wealthy holiday makers. During World War 1 the hotel was damaged in a naval bombardment by the German Navy. In World War 2 the hotel saw service as a base for RAF training recruits.

The plaque, erected by Scarborough Borough Council, reads

SCARBOROUGH HERITAGE TRAIL