Asinelli Tower - Bologna, Italy
32T E 686579 N 4929432
The Asinelli Tower together with Garisenda Tower are the most well-known monument of bonogna and a symbol of tthe city. After climb 498 steps to the top of the Asinelli tower you have the best vew over the city of Bologna.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

"The Asinelli Tower was built in 1109 - 19 by the Asinelli family, but by the following century it had already passed under the control of the Commune. It is 97.20 m-high with a drop of 2.23 metres and an inner staircase of 498 steps completed in 1684. The plinth is surrounded by a small 'stronghold' built in 1488 to house the soldiers of the watch. Today, its arcade is occupied by a few craft shops and ateliers, as a memento of the merchants' trade of the Medieval 'mercato di mezzo'."
From: (visit link)
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 318.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
In summer 9.00 a.m. - 6.00 p.m. (last admission 5.40 p.m.); in winter 9.00 a.m. - 5.00 p.m. (last admission 4.40 p.m.) From 1 to 31 March 2014: 9.00am - 6.00pm From 1 April to 31 May 2014: 9.00am - 7.00pm Admission ticket: € 3.00