Historic Route 66 - 66 Diner - Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 351325 N 3883356
The stunning rebuilt 50's style, '66 Diner' constructed in the 'Streamline Style' is one of the most attractive iconic diner's on Historic Route 66.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"In 1987, the former Phillips 66 gas station located on this site was converted into a diner. In 1995, the original diner burned to the ground, and only portions of the foundation were saved. The owners rebuilt the diner to retain the nostalgic look and atmosphere of the original." Text Source: (visit link)

"The 66 Diner of Albuquerque is probably the most beautiful building in "streamline-style", typical of the 1940s along Route 66. It hosts the headquarters of the Route 66 Association in New Mexico.

The Central Avenue in Albuquerque is the longest avenue in the world. It runs for 18 miles (about 30 kilometers) or 3,200 blocks. Route 66 follows it across the city from east to west, in a grim succession of abandoned motels and announcing billboards. In the 1950s, over a hundred motels crowded along the edges of Route 66." Text Source:

Address of Icon:
1405 Central Avenue NE