Booth House - New Castle, Delaware
Historic house in the New Castle Historic District in New Castle, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

Booth House 1936
Booth House 2013

The Booth House at 212-216 Delaware Street was built in different stages with the original northern portion built circa 1730. The building is a brick, two-story, five-bay dwelling built in two stages. The house also has a two-story, two story, wood frame addition.

The house is named for the Booth family. Judge James Booth, Jr. was born in this house in 1789 and then lived in the house when he served as the Chief Justice. The house was conveniently located as the courthouse is directly across the street.

The house appears to be in excellent condition

Year photo was taken: 1936