Amtrak Northeast Corridor Bridge over King Street - East Greenwich, RI
19T E 296318 N 4615174
This beautiful stone arch bridge that supports the Amtrak Northeast Corridor is at the base of a slope from the center of East Greenwich along King Street.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In East Greenwich, over King Street, is this stone arch bridge that carries the Amtrak Northeast Corridor tracks.

The bridge is located at the base of a slope. King Street runs from Main Street at the center of town, where the town hall is located, to Water Street that runs along the shore. The bridge is near the east end of the road.

The bridge has two arches; each for a lane of the road. A sign states that the height is 11 ft. 9 inches - presumably at the top of the arch, so it is even less to one side. I'm not sure about the width of the bridge, but it has to support at least two tracks above, with electric wires above. There is room for a narrow sidewalk in both arches.

According to the application for the downtown area being designated a National Historic District, the bridge was built in 1837 for the Providence and Stonington Road. Today, not only Amtrak trains run over it, but the Wickford Commuter Rail line for the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA) runs over it as well. At the time, a regional Amtrak train ran over it.

Source:

Preservation RI (eagr_east-greenwich_hd.pdf):