1887 - Tower Foundation Stone, St.Mary the Virgin's Church, Walden Road, Radwinter, Essex. CB10 2SW.
31U E 317364 N 5765564
The rebuilding of the church tower was marked by the laying of a stone by Lady Brooke, wife of Francis Greville, Lord Brooke the future 5th Earl of Warwick.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Grade II* Church of St Mary the Virgin in Radwinter was almost completely rebuilt in 1869-70 by the architect W. E. Nesfield, who re-used old materials in his reconstruction. He did leave the lower stage of the fine C14 south porch and the north arcade of the nave which is circa 1340. The west tower, with castellated parapet, angle buttresses staircase turret and small spire was added in 1887 by Temple Moore and its building replaced the original built c1347.

The rebuilding of the church tower is remembered in a foundation stone on the face of the west facing buttress at the south-west angle. The inscription reads:-

+ To the Glory of God Amen
                              At the rebuilding of the Tower this
                              Stone was laid by Frances Evelyn
                              Maynard Lady Brooke May 25 1887.
                              This Tower was built about 1347-rebuilt 1887
Frances Evelyn Maynard was married to Francis Greville in 1881. He was Lord Brooke the eldest son and heir of George Greville, the 4th Earl of Warwick. On his father's death in 1893 he became 5th Earl of Warwick. They had three children in the first four years of their marriage. Her fourth child, a son, was born in 1898, and a daughter was born in 1904. Frances was known affectionately as Daisy and she was the inspiration behind the popular music hall song Daisy, Daisy.

Further information can be found on Wikipedia at Lady Brooke

..and some pictures of this society beauty at Countess of Warwick