The Dr. N. T. Schilling Medical Office
Texas historical marker for the medical office of Dr. N. T. Schilling located in Anahuac, TX.

According to his find-a-grave entry ( N. T Schilling ), Dr. Schilling is buried in Cedar Bayou Masonic Cemetery in Baytown (Harris County, TX). Dr. Schilling's medical office building was donated to Chambers County and brought by barge from Cedar Bayou to its present location at the corner of Washington Avenue and Cummings Street in Anahuac, TX. It is adjacent to the home of Thomas Jefferson Chambers (Chambersea).
Marker Title: The Dr. N. T. Schilling Medical Office
Index Entry: Schilling, Dr. N. T., The Medical Office
City: Anahuac
County: Chambers
UTM Zone: 15
UTM Easting: 337126
UTM Northing: 3294545
Subject Codes: medical topics and health professionals; German immigrants/immigration
Year Marker Erected: 1976
Designations: na
Marker Location: Washington Ave. at Cummings St.
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Marker Text:

Nicholas T. Schilling, born in Bavaria on Nov. 28, 1845, came as a small child with his parents to the United States. He served in the Civil War (1861-65) as a youthful volunteer in the Maryland cavalry. In 1872, he received his M.D. degree from the Chicago Medical college. When he came to Cedar Bayou (20 mi. SW) in 1874 he worked in a brick factory, earning funds to set up practice, and revealed his skill by treating an accident victim on the job. His first office was a lean-to behind a mercantile store. In 1883 he married Linna E. Gaillard (d. 1922). For some years he practiced from the family residence, then in 1890 built this office nearby, arranging it in ideal order for his treatments, library, and copious records. Besides his general practice, he fitted eyeglasses and performed dentistry. He traveled far and wide to call on patients, and often accepted his fees in the form of vegetables, fruit, livestock, and farm labor. His son John grew up to assist in the practice and later became a physician in Houston.

Dr. N. T. Schilling died in 1919. His daughter Annie kept the office intact until she died in 1966. Then structure and contents, donated to Chambers County, came here by barge to be preserved as a museum.

Incise on back: Erected by Chambers County Historical Commission Guy C. Jackson III, Chairman; with the assistance of Trinity Bay Chapter, DAR, and heirs and friends of Dr. Nicholas T. Schilling.