CoA of the New Town of Prague - New Town Hall / Znak Nového mesta pražského - Novomestská radnice (Prague)
33U E 458592 N 5547474
Depicted stone historic CoA of the New Town of Prague (Nové mesto pražské) you can find on the lower-southern wall of Gothic tower of the New Town Hall (Novomestská radnice) in Prague...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Depicted stone historic CoA of the New Town of Prague (Nové mesto pražské) you can find on the lower-southern wall of Gothic tower of the New Town Hall (Novomestská radnice) in Prague. This CoA is the older of two New Town' CoAs located on this tower.

The New Town (Czech: Nové Mesto) is a district in the City of Prague. New Town is the youngest and largest of the five independent (from the Middle Ages until 1784) towns that today comprise the historic center of modern Prague. New Town was founded in 1348 by Roman Holy Emperor and Czech king Charles IV just outside the city walls to the east and south of the Old Town and encompassed an area of 7.5 km²; about three times the size of the Old Town.

The Prague New Town Hall is a complex of several medieval buildings. The eastern tract is the oldest, it is from 1377. The dominant of the New Town Hall, Gothic bell & observation tower built in 1456, is almost 70 m high and you can climb 221 steep steps leading to the observation gallery. At the beginning the tower was fulfilling several functions – representative and functional.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Nové město pražské / New Town of Prague

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the southern wall's lower part of Gothic tower of the New Town Hall (Novoměstská radnice) in Prague.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):