Plaza de la Merced - Málaga, Spain
30S E 373408 N 4065112
Plaza de la Merced is located in La Merced, a district belonging to the district center of the city of Málaga. It is one of the most beautiful squares in Málaga.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Plaza de la Merced is a large tree lined square in the heart of Malaga. It is located near the building where Pablo Picasso was born. Most of the buildings around the square are of the same height.

At first the square was at the center of a market located outside the city walls. King Ferdinand and Queen Isabella entered Malaga through the Plaza de la Merced after the conquest of Spain in the 15th century. A convent and a hospital were built at the location later. The square underwent extensive renovations in 1857. It was called Plaza de Riego in honor of a liberal general who lived near the square. There was a fountain in the center which was replaced by a neoclassical obelisk in 1842 designed by artist, Rafael Mitjana. The obelisk was erected in memory of a liberal general Jose Maria de Torrijos y Uriarte who was executed for defending civil rights. The general and his companions are buried under the obelisk.

In 1988 the plaza was given another makeover while preserving the 19th century architecture. The only addition made to the square is a bronze sculpture of Pablo Picasso sitting on a bench with a notebook and pencil executed by artist, Francisco Lopez Hernandez."

Name: Plaza de la Merced

Street Location: Calle Merced

Local Municipality: Málaga

State/Province, etc.: Province of Málaga

Country: Spain

Memorial/Commemoration: Memorial to general Jose Maria de Torrijos y Uriarte who was executed for defending civil rights

Date Established: 15th century

Picnic Facilities: Pavillion