The Bluffs Trailhead End - Trail, BC
11U E 448800 N 5439407
This is a view of the city of Trail and the Teck Smelter from "The Bluffs, across the Columbia River from downtown Trail.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This is actually about five pictures stitched together. Ahead, toward the right edge, is the Teck (ex Teck Cominco) smelter, which produces zinc, lead, gold, silver and many rare earth metals. To its left is the bridge over the Columbia and, behind it, downtown Trail. Further left, downriver, is the old bridge, built in 1911, now unused. On the near side of the river to the left is East Trail, and further to the left is Shaver's Bench.

To get to this viewpoint one must hike about 3 km. from a trailhead in McBride, which begins at the top end of McBride Street at 49° 06.439' 117° 40.958'.
City Name: Trail

View Type: Over Land