Prague from New Town Hall tower / Praha z veže Novomestské radnice (Prague)
33U E 458593 N 5547480
Visitors gallery of Gothic belfry of the New Town Hall (Novomestská radnice), located in northeast corner of Charles Square in Prague' New Town, offers perfect 360° views over Czech capital...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The New Town Hall was built in the late 14th century, when the New Town was still new. From the window of the main hall (the tower was not built until 1456), two of Wenceslas IV’s Catholic councillors were flung to their deaths in 1419 by followers of the Hussite preacher Jan Želivský, sparking off the Hussite Wars. This event gave "defenestration" (throwing out of a window) a lasting political meaning, and a similar scenario was repeated at Prague Castle in 1618. You can visit the Gothic Hall of Justice, which was the site of the defenestration, and climb the 221 steps to the top of the belfry with visitors gallery.

City Name: Prague (Praha)

View Type: Over Land