Norwood Theater - Norwood MA
Built in 1926/27 during a period of civic improvements to the center of Norwood.

Spearheaded by entrepreneur and philanthropist George Williet to improve the appearance of Norwood, the theater site was intended for the Memorial Municipal Building. The theater was fashioned after the Lowe's State Theater in Boston, which is no longer existing. Built to hold 1200 people and advertised as "absolutely fireproof". It as original owned by the Premier Theater Company. The architect, William G Upham was an active architect in Norfolk County and Rhode Island.

While the theater did show movies in the past, it now concentrates on live appearance, such as the recreation act of the Rat Pack. It does show specialty movies which are not found elsewhere.
Year Theater Opened: 1927

Ticket Price (local currency): 35.00 (listed in local currency)